Search Our Shop
You're in: Home / Privacy Policy

Stanley Productions Internet Privacy Policy

Stanley Productions takes its responsibilities seriously in safeguarding your privacy, and this Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you may give to us when using our website:

Wew are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may update this Policy from time to time and will subsequently change this page, so do please check back to ensure that you remain fully informed. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information including postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information such as surveys
  • Credit/debit card or direct debit details

What we do with the information we collect

We use the information that we gather to respond to your enquiries, to process your orders or send you further details about Self Unlimited. The information can also help us to provide you with tailored communications that are geared to your particular needs or interests. By knowing much more about you, it helps us aim to provide a better service in the future.

By entering your details, you are allowing us to share the information with our fundraising and trading subsidiaries, but you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting:

Communications
Stanley Productions, 10-11 Percy Street, London W1T 1DN

Email: sales@stanleyproductions.co.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that ‘asks permission’ to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or logs when you visit a particular site. They also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your likes, dislikes and preferences.

Stanley Productions uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. By analysing this data, it allows us to make improvements to the site to more closely meet your requirements. We only use this information for statistical purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer, nor is it able to collect any further data other than that you choose to share with us. You can choose to select or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but should you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, although this action may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please be advised that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the website to which you have linked. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting linked sites; such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our site, look for the box that you can check to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the Communications Department or emailing us at sales@stanleyproductions.co.uk

We will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties outside of Stanley Productions.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (a small fee will be payable to cover postage) by applying to the following address:

Communications
Stanley Productions, 10-11 Percy Street, London W1T 1DN

Email: sales@stanleyproductions.co.uk

If you feel that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will subsequently update any information promptly that we find to be incorrect.

Internet Privacy Policy 12 December 2014

 

Your Basket
There are 0 item(s) in your basket
Featured Item
Sony XDCAM 50GB Dual Layer
From £16.99
(£20.39 inc vat)
Best Sellers
1
Sony XDCAM 50GB Dual Layer
2
G-Technology 4TB G-Drive USB3.0 7200rpm 0G035...
3
G-Technology 3TB G-Drive USB3.0 7200rpm - 0G0...
4
Label Removal Spray 200ml
5
Scapa White Fabric Camera (Gaffer) Tape 25mm
6
Toshiba 1TB USB 3.0 Portable Hard Drive
7
Acrylic clapperboard with coloured chevrons
8
FujiFilm LTO Ultrium 5
9
Sony HDCAM SR 124min (L)
10
Sony HDCAM SR 40min
© Copyright 2018 Stanley Productions. All rights reserved.
Site by Devopa
preload preload preload preload preload